Proving your eligibility to work in the UK

Documents supporting identity and entitlement to work in the UK

Working in the United Kingdom

The Asylum and Immigration Act 1996 requires us to ensure that our employees hold valid documents supporting their identity and their entitlement to work in the UK. By making these checks, we can be sure that we are not breaking the law by employing illegal workers and only employ people who are legally permitted to work in the UK.

The UK population is made up of a wide range of ethnic groups and also people from outside of the UK who are eligible to work here. It is important to note that these simple checks are carried out for any and all people that Listers Group intends to employ, regardless of their nationality, ethnicity or race, to avoid potential discrimination.

These checks are now a routine part of the employment process for all UK employers. We must ensure that we have seen and checked the appropriate documentation from the lists below:

Documents which prove eligibility on their own

The following list of documents prove your eligibility to work in the UK when provided on their own:

  • A passport showing that you are a British citizen, or have a right of abode in the UK.
  • A document showing that you are a national of a European Economic Area (EEA) country or Switzerland. This must be a national passport or identity card.
  • A residence permit issued by the UK to you as a national from an EEA country or Switzerland.
  • A passport or other document issued by the Home Office which has an endorsement stating that you have a current right of residence in the UK as the family member of a national from an EEA country or Switzerland.
  • A passport or other travel document endorsed to show that you can stay indefinitely in the UK, or that you have no time limit on your stay.
  • A passport or other travel document endorsed to show that you can stay in the UK, and that this endorsement allows you to do the type of work we are offering if you do not hold a work permit.
  • An Application Registration Card issued by the Home Office to an asylum-seeker stating that you are permitted to take employment.

If you are able to supply one of the documents listed above, then there is no need to provide any other documentation to prove your eligibility to work in the UK.

Other ways to prove eligibility

If you do not hold any of the documents shown in the list above, you can prove your eligibility by providing us with one of the combinations of documents shown below. Please note that the combinations will only prove your eligibility to work if you provide them within the same combination - that is, you will not be able to prove your eligibility by providing one document from the first combination with a document from the second combination.

Combination 1

You must provide a document that shows your permanent National Insurance number and name - an example of this would be a recent P45, P60, National Insurance Card or a letter from a government agency.

In addition to this document, you must also provide one of the following:

  • A full birth certificate issued in the UK which includes the names of the holder’s parents.
  • A birth certificate issued in the Channel Islands, the Isle of Man or Ireland.
  • A certificate of registration or naturalisation stating that you are a British citizen.
  • A letter issued by the Home Office which indicates that you can stay indefinitely in the UK, or that you have no time limit on their stay.
  • An Immigration Status Document issued by the Home Office with an endorsement indicating that you can stay indefinitely in the UK, or that you have no time limit on your stay.
  • A letter issued by the Home Office which indicates that you can stay in the UK and which states that you are also allowed to do the type of work we are offering.

Combination 2

You must provide a work permit, or other document showing approval to take employment that has been issued by Work Permits UK. Along with a document issued by Work Permits UK, you must also provide one of the following documents:

  • A passport or other travel document endorsed to show that you are able to stay in the UK and can take the work permit/employment in question.
  • A letter issued by the Home Office confirming that you are able to stay in the UK and that you can take the work permit/employment in question.

Disclaimer

This page is offered as a guideline only and proof of eligibility to work does not constitute an offer of employment.