Privacy Notice

Data privacy

Any information provided will be used and protected in accordance with current data protection legislation and any subsequent legislation as appropriate.

Our ICO registration numbers:

  • Listers Group Limited: Z5872022
  • Falcon of Hull and Lincolnshire Limited: Z6900877

Privacy notice

Use of your personal information

  • Who are we?
    Listers Group Limited is the data controller and is engaged in the sales, service and repair of motor vehicles. Data protection is the responsibility of the Data Management Team.

  • What personal information do we need?
    Names, addresses, telephone numbers, email addresses, vehicle registration numbers, and, for finance and insurance agreements, dates of birth and financial information. Some telephone calls are recorded. CCTV is in use on our property.

  • Why do we need this information?
    It is held for contract and/or contact purposes and also as is necessary for the legitimate interests of Listers Group Ltd to ensure compliance with service, manufacturer recalls, warranty, events, surveys, accessories, sales or relating to vehicle safety or specification standards; for any of which direct marketing may be undertaken. Failure to provide this information may impact on our ability to provide the services detailed above. For finance and insurance products and services proposals, which may include multiple applications, some of the administration process may be automated; this may impact your credit history. Further information:

    • Recorded telephone calls are held for quality and training purposes.
    • CCTV images are held for the purpose of crime prevention and/or detection.
    • Data may have been passed to us via a vehicle manufacturer, finance company, or website to which you have provided personal data and requested a response.
    • By signing any order form relating to VAT-free vehicle sales you are giving consent to process personal data that may be classed as special category in order to fulfil a contract. Should you not wish to process this category of data please do not sign the order form.
       
  • How may we contact you?
    By email, post, SMS, and telephone.

  • How long do we keep the data?
    We are required to keep data for as long as necessary in line with our contractual, regulatory and legal obligations. CCTV images are held for 30 days.

  • To whom do we pass your data?
    We will pass your personal data to the vehicle manufacturer/importer as joint data controller, where relevant finance providers as a data controller and agents as data processors where we maintain control of the information’s use. No information is passed to any organisations that are not engaged with Listers Group operations except to agencies for the matter of legal obligation or for enforcement, payment of any fines, duties, tolls, congestion charges or other sums which become payable related to your use of vehicles registered to the Listers Group. Any personal data that we collect will not be sold to third parties except as part of a business/asset sale. Organisations to which we pass data, which are outside of the European Economic Area are required to apply the same level of data protection as required by UK law.

Third-party data controllers

The following list of data controllers to whom we pass personal data have made their own privacy policies and/or notices available. These can be viewed using the links shown below:

Manufacturers/Importers

Finance providers

Listers Group website

Cookies

Listers uses a number of cookies — small text files that are read by listers.co.uk — to store preferences and settings, to help us identify your web browser across page loads and to analyse how listers.co.uk is used.

We also use third party web beacons, which are prohibited from collecting your personal information, to help compile analytics, analyse the way in which listers.co.uk is used and to help serve targeted advertising to you when you’re not on listers.co.uk.

You can learn more about the cookies we use on listers.co.uk and how to control them by visiting our Cookies page.

Analytics and visitor tracking

We use a number of methods that analyse and track people that visit listers.co.uk, including real-time web statistics analysis and click-tracking packages, provided by third parties and our own in-house log file analysis.

All visitor tracking that we use is anonymous, does not identify you personally and is not processed with data from our other databases.

Updating our records

If you wish to amend or remove your contact preferences, update your details, receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you, transfer that data to another supplier, object to or restrict our processing of your data or be removed from our records, please contact the data management team using either of the methods below. We may need to contact you if there are any queries relating to your request. In some instances we may be required to retain data relating to our contractual, regulatory and legal obligations.

You can update our records by writing to us:

Data Management Team
Listers Group Limited
Othello House
Stratford-upon-Avon Business and Technology Park
Banbury Road
Stratford-upon-Avon
CV37 7GY

You can also update our records by visiting listers.co.uk/update-our-records.

If you have a complaint about data use, you can write to the Information Commissioner:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF
  • Version: pnc0718